Thursday, 23 August 2007

Vapid T-Shirts...

...available for men in sizes Small, Medium, Large & XLarge and for women in either Lady Fit shirts or spaghetti strap tops in sizes Medium, Large & XLarge. Small sizes to follow.
They're £10 postpaid to UK residents. I've not worked out foreign shipping costs yet but will do so once Vapid writer Ian generously helps me set up the whole shopping cart thing on my website. In the meantime feel free to contact me via my profile should you wish to buy one. Unfortunately/obviously I'm in no position to give these away! And yeah, the print-quality is crisper than my shakily-taken photos suggest!

Wednesday, 22 August 2007

You know you're gettin' old...

...when you enjoy drawing net curtains. I don't think I meant to have the zip-a-tone style dots on them though. I think they were just meant for her cardigan, I can't remember. Ugh, another sign.

Tuesday, 21 August 2007

Peace is Sooooo 1990's...

... but what the hell.

Thursday, 16 August 2007

Louvre

The back cover image for Paris using the same dodgy colour scheme as the front.

Wednesday, 15 August 2007

Paris Illustrations

The chapter breaks in the Paris book look like this. I hadn't established the exterior of Deborah and Billy's home, so took the opportunity to do so here.

Friday, 10 August 2007

Vapid

This is a new t-shirt design based on the cover of Vapid, a mini comic Ian Lynam wrote and I drew, back in '95. Should any American friends wanna read it, it was reprinted in 'Punk Strips', available to buy from Wow Cool!

Have a good weekend, people. I'm going to the glorious Kennington Oval to watch the Test Match.

Wednesday, 8 August 2007

Stickin' it to The Man

Paulette from Paris, steadfastly refusing to sit in a chair. Chairs are for squares.

Monday, 6 August 2007

Thursday, 2 August 2007

An old friend

I was privileged to spend last weekend in the fine company of Ian Lynam and his nephew Evan, visiting from Japan and the US respectively. Ian and I have been long-distance friends since way back and have produced a number of comics together.

Inspired and nostalgic, I drew this today - Violet and her mog from a strip we collaborated on in '96 that was first published in Top Shelf number 6. We were in humbling company. Of one contributor, editor Brett Warnock wrote: "Craig Thompson is gonna be the next big thing in comics. Seriously".

Well, I guess ya can't get it right all the time...

Wednesday, 1 August 2007

Copy 'n' Paste

Here's the back cover of the new Subhumans LP. It's in the classic cut 'n' paste style, albeit a computer-generated version. As soon as you drop in Dick's handwriting it starts looking like a Subs record - I want this one to sit well with the rest o' my collection! His writing must be punk's most recognisable, along with Aaron Cometbus.

The band don't like over-using their skull logo, but old fans tend to disagree! As did Fat Mike who released their previous record, for which I did a comic strip adaptation of their song, Subvert City, a few years ago. Here's a page from that: